Women in Law Awards 2020 - Nominees

Many congratulations to all of our nominees for the Women in Law Awards! We have seen more than 550 nominations received in the past two months – a brilliant achievement and one you should all be proud of.

Deadline extended to Friday 17 January!

Nominees List A-Z

Aadhithya Anbahan - St Ives Chambers

Aalia Datoo - Macfarlanes LLP

Aarti Thakor - Charity Commission

Adeena Wells - Bird & Bird

Alexandra Webster - Simmons & Simmons LLP

Alexandra Payne - BLM

Alexandra Jenkins - Hek Jones

Alison Treliving - Squire Patton Boggs

Allison Carr - Keoghs LLP

Amanda Adeola - BHP Law

Amanda Pinto - 33 Chancery Lane

Amandeep Khasriya - Moore Blatch LLP

Amy Clowrey - Switalskis Solicitors

Amy Mahon - Simpson Thatcher & Bartlett LLP

Andrea Mazloom - Cardiff Council

Angela Bowman - Shoosmiths LLP

Angharad Price - Equality and Human Rights Commission

Ania Rontaler - Simmons & Simmons

Ann Harrison - Stephensons Solicitors LLP

Annabel Clark - Keystone Law

Annabelle Croker - Allen & Overy

Anne Thomson FBC - Manby Bowdler LLP

Anneli Howard - Monckton Chambers

Annmarie Carvalho -  The Carvalho Consultancy

Anthony Metzer QC - Goldsmith Chambers

Antonia Charles - MTC Solicitors

Anu Balasubramanian - Paul Hastings LLP

Ariane Le Strat - Bird & Bird

Arun Birla - Paul Hastings LLP

Asli Yildiz - DMA ltd

Attia Hussain - Crane & Staples LLP

Asli Ozalgan - Goldsmith Chambers

Audrey Fotheringham - BT plc

Barbara Reeves - Mishcon de reya

Bavita Rai - Weightmans

Becky Gray - Shoosmiths

Belinda Naiken-Payne - Our General Counsel

Beth Collett - 8 New Square

Bibi Di Serio - Platinum Equity

Bonnie Twiggs -  Crane & Staples LLP

Brie Stevens-Hoare QC - Hardwicke

Brikena Muharremi - Chambers of Brikena Muharremi

Camilla Lamont - Landmark Chambers

Camilla Whitehouse - Gainsborough Law

Carine Stoffels - Huawei

Carly McIver - Mourant

Caroline Kane - BLM

Caroline Slettengren - LOD

Caroline Halliday - Schroders

Caroline Spencer-Boulton - 247 Criminal Defence

Caroline Loudon - TLT

Caroline Rees QC - 30 Park Place

Catherine Rose - 36 Crime @ 36 Group

Catherine Watkins - newboldsolicitors

Catherine Calder - Serjeants' Inn

Charlotte Butterfield - LAW Absolute

Charlotte Wanendeya - BPP University Law School

Charlotte Boaitey - 12 Old Square

Charlotte Clode FBC - Manby Bowdler LLP

Charlotte Bayati - Goldsmith Chambers

Charlotte Lakin - Global

Charlotte Razay - Michelmores

Charlotte Proudman - Goldsmith Chambers

Chiara Mundy - Mourant

Chris White - Aspiring Solicitors

Chrissie Wolfe - Irwin Mitchell  and Law & Broader

Christabel McCooey - Goldsmith Chambers

Christina Hogarth - Gridserve Sustainable Energy Ltd 

Christine Cheetham - BLM

Claire Garner - JCB

Claire Petts - Clyde & Co LLP

Claire Debney - The MOSAIC Collective

Clare Birchenhough - Ince

Clare Maurice - Maurice Turnor Gardner LLP

Clare Wade QC - Garden Court Chambers

Clare Thomas - CMS

Colin Passmore - Simmons & Simmons

Coral Yu -  Kerman & Co

Coralie McKeivor - CMS

Cynthia Jakes

Dana Grey - Pension Protection Fund

Dana Denis-Smith - Obelisk Support

Daniela Conte - Skadden

Daniela Gardiner - Pansonic Business Support Europe

Danielle Peters - Crane & Staples LLP

Danielle White - Mayer Brown

David Jackson - Barclays

Dawn Fisher - BT

Deborah Smith - Goldman Sachs

Diala Minott - Paul Hastings LLP

Diane Mullenex - Pinsent Masons LLP

Dr Janice Denoncourt -  Nottingham Law School

Dwynwen Lewis - Trowers & Hamlins

Edyta Knizewska -  FIT Legal Solutions

Eileen Schofield - Schofield & Associates

Eleanor Ludlam - DAC Beachcroft LLP

Eleanor Wilson - Virtuoso Legal

Eleanor Brick - Crane & Staples LLP

Electra Japonas - The Law Boutique

Elizabeth Ward - Virtuoso Legal

Emily Agnoli - Simmons & Simmons

Emma King - Eversheds Sutherland

Emma Thomas - Brabners

Emma Hague - BLM

Emma Ager - Clyde & Co

Emma Reid - Frasers Group plc

Equality and Human Rights Commission

Erica Albertson - Simmons & Simmons

Esther Gamble - No5 Chambers

Eva Camus-Smith - Tessian

Eva Micheler - London School of Economics

Faith Williams - Faith Williams Law

Farzana Naz - Saracens solicitors

Felicia de Laat - Mourant

Fiona Robertson - 2 Hare Court

Fiona Teague - Shoosmiths

Fiona Bell - RSM Legal LLP

Frances Coyle -  Monzo

Francesca Segurini - Credit Suisse

Francesca Longsworth - Bird & Bird

Gabrielle Williams - Crane & Staples LLP

Garden Court Chambers

Gemma Brannigan - Clyde & Co LLP

Gemma Leonard - DAC Beachcroft LLP

Georgina Donnellan - Crane & Staples LLP

Gillian Tiplady - Hays Travel Limited

Gillian Holgate - Allen & overy

Gina Savanhu - GDS Immigration Law

Gladys Chun - Lazada/Alibaba

Hannah Markham - The 36 Group

Hannah Beko - Gunnercooke

Hayley Goldstone - Pinsent Masons

Heather Beckett - Goldsmith Chambers

Heidi Morse - Hek Jones

Helen Staines - DAC Beachcroft LLP

Helen Stuart - Trowers & Hamlins LLP

Helen Soutter - Simmons & Simmons

Helen Johnson - Johnson Astills

Helen Fyles - Mills and Reeve

Helen Stuart - Trowers & Hamlins

Helena White - Hardwicke

Henna Malik - Trowers & Hamlins

Imogen Proud - Monckton Chambers

Isabel Nurse-Marsh - Pinsent Masons LLP

Jacky Chase - 25 Bedford Row

Jacqueline Taiwo - TowerBrook Capital Partners

Jacqueline Watts - A City Law Firm

James Sedgley - Penningtons Manches Cooper

Jane Craig - Penningtons Manches Cooper LLP

Janet Hall - Mourant

Janet Taylor-Hall - Cognia Law

Janet Cooper - Tapestry Compliance

Jayne McGlynn - Morgan Lewis Bockius

Jennette Newman - Clyde & Co

Jennie Dorsaint - Paul Hastings LLP 

Jennifer Forster - BLM

Jennifer Lanigan - 4 KBW

Jennifer Kafcas - McGuireWoods London LLP

Jenny Afia - Schillings

Jenny Broderick - Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP

Jo Ellior - Allen & Overy

Jo Evans - Lewis Silkin

Jo Moore - 1COR

Joan Yu - Kerman & Co

Joanna Ludlam - Baker McKenzie

Joanne Taylor - Magrath Sheldrick LLP

Julia Smart Q.C. - Furnival Chambers

Julian Smart - BLM

Julianne Kerr - Morrison Monckton Chambers

Nominees List A-Z

Jyoti Wood - Four King's Bench Walk 

Kama Melly QC - Park Square Barristers

Karen Moores - Sydney Mitchell LLP

Karen Seward - Allen & Overy

Karen Holden - A City Law Firm

Kate Ward - TLT

Kate Balmer - Devereux Chambers

Kate Dodd - Pinsent Masons

Kate Jones - 4 King's Bench Walk

Kate Molan - Penningtons Manches Cooper LLP

Katherine Lees - BLM

Katie Cotton QC - QEB

Katy Low - Vero Law Limited

Kaveesha Thayalan - The Law Boutique

Kavita Patel - Shakespeare Martineau

Kehinde Boateng - Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Kerrie Rowan - 25 Bedford Row

Kim Simmonds - Law 365

Kim Carr FBC - Manby Bowdler LLP

Kim Roberts - King & Spalding

Kim Simmonds - Law 365

Kiran Dhesi - Shoosmiths

Kiran Vasudeva - New Quadrant Partners

Kiran Bhogal - Hill Dickinson

Kirstie Penk - The Legal Director Limited

Kirsty Day -  4 KBW

Laura Collier - 25 Bedford Row

Laura Roberts - Liberty Leasing Limited

Laura Sizemore - White & Case LLP

Laura Bygrave - Deloitte Legal

Laura Uberoi - Macfarlanes LLP

Laura Farnsworth - Lewis Silkin

Lauren Mercurius-Taylor - MTC Solicitors

Laurie-Anne Power - 25 Bedford Row

Leena Savjani - Irwin Mitchell

Leona Roberts - Slater Gordon

Lesley Spencer - Shakespeare Martineau

Lesley Gregory - Memery Crystal 

Libby Anderson - Charter Chambers

Liliya Scott - LS Legal Solicitors

Linda Felton - Fortune Green Legal Practice

Linda Turnbull - Goldsmith Chambers

Lindsey Keeble - Watson Farley & Williams LLP

Lisa Charles - Zest recruitment and consultant

Lisa Jones - NewboldSolicitors

Lizanne Gumbel QC - 1COR

Lorna Cook - BT plc

Louisa Hine - Squire Patton Boggs

Louise Wallace - CMS

Lubna Abbasi - ODR-ADR International

Lucy Harris - Forbes Solicitors

Lucy Lewis - Lewis Silkin

Lucy Loizou - The International Family Law Group LLP

Lucy Stone QC - Queen Elizabeth Building

Lucy Shepherd - Shoosmiths LLP

Lydia Edgar - Brabners

Madhavi Gosavi- Norton Rose Fulbright

mandeep chima - shoosmiths llp

Marilyn McKeever - New Quadrant Partners

Mary Prior QC - 36 Crime at the 36 Group

Mastane William - Teacher Stern

Mary Bonsor - F-LEX

Maud Lepez - Pierre Thomas + Partners, Solicitors

Mehnaz Zulfikar - Lime Investments

Melanie Hall - Monckton Chambers

Michael Cavers - CMS

Michal Freeman-Shor - Shoosmiths

Michelle Simpson - 36 Group

Michelle Chapman - Irwin Mitchell

Millicent Benson - 1kbw chambers

Miriam Kimber - Pension Protection Fund

Nabila Mallick - No.5 Chambers

Naga Kandiah - MTC Solicitors

Naomi Parkin - Squire Patton Boggs

Neha Ahuja - Locke Lord (UL) LLP

Netanya Clixby - Latham & Watkins LLP

Nicola Brooks - KPMG

Nikita Potdar - Ernest & Young LLP

Nikki Alderson - Nikki Alderson Coaching

Nina Smith - Shoosmiths

Niya Phiri - Clyde & Co

Noemi Byrd - BPP University Law School

Olivia Maginn - Rothera Sharp Solicitors

Olivia Butcher - Allen & Overy

Onyoja Momoh - 5 pump court chambers

Paula Myers - Irwin Mitchell

Paulette Mastin - Linklaters

Pauline Rigby - Forbes Solicitors

Penelope Warne - CMS

Penny Caven - HSBC

Poonam Bhari - 3PB

Rachel Welch-Phillips - Bird & Bird LLP

Rachel Sleeman - Five Paper

Rachel Donald - Penningtons Manches

Rachel O'Connor - Michelmores

Rachel Addai - Judge & Priestley LLP

Rebecca O'Kelly-Gillard - Bird & Bird

Rebecca Andrews-Walker - Penningtons Manches Cooper LLP

Rebecca Ellis - Totum Partners

Rebecca Williams - Watson Farley & Williams LLP

Richard Miskella -  Lewis Silkin 6

Riyanka Roy Choudhury - Stanford University

Robin Allen - QC Cloisters

Roisin Noonan - The Law Boutique

Ronit Kreisberger - Monckton Chambers

Rosalind English - 1 Crown Office Row

Rosie Longman - BPP University Law School

Russell Johnstone - BT

Ruth Reid - 3 Temple Gardens

Saadia Sharmin - Black Antelope Law

Saiqa Chaudhry - New Court Chambers

Sally Davies - Mayer Brown

Sally Hall - LOD

Sally Penni - Kenworthy's Chambers

Samantha Webb - Crane & Staples LLP

Samantha Woodham - Divorce Surgery

Samantha Bushell - Brown Turner Ross

Samantha Leung - Irwin Mitchell

Sanaz Saifolahi - Goldsmith Chambers

Sangeetha Iengar - Goldsmith Chambers

Sanjeev Sharma - Shoosmiths

Sarah Pritchard - Kings Chambers

Sarah Pearce - Paul Hastings LLP

Sarah Pinder - Goldsmith Chambers

Sarah Taylor - Goldsmith Chambers

Sarah E Green - TLT LLP

Schona Jolly QC - Cloisters

Selina Emeny - LIVENATION

Shaheen Mamun - Black Antelope Law

Shanthi Sivakumaran - Lamb Building Chambers

Sharmistha Michaels - Drystone Chambers

Sharon Montgomery - Crane & Staples LLP

Sharon Benning-Prince - Arrow

Sharon Thomas - Hill Dickinson

Shirley Girling - Willis Towers Watson 

Sian Ashton - TLT

Smita Jamdar - Shakespeare Martineau

Sophie Gould - F-LEX

Stephanie Williamson - Pension Protection Fund

Stephanie Geesink - Trowers & Hamlins LLP

Stephanie Kay - Lewis Silkin

Stephen Ratcliffe - Baker McKenzie

Sue McLean - Baker McKenzie

Sue Laing - Boodle Hatfield

Suzan Baker - Allen & Overy

Suzanne Horne - Paul Hastings LLP

Tamar Tammes - Burness Paull

Tami Stevenson - Broadspire by Crawford & Company

Tara Waters - Ashurst LLP

Tara McInnes - shoosmiths llp

Theresa Mohammed - Trowers & Hamlins

Tracy Norris-Evans - Royds Withy King

Twanieka Alcindor - Alcindor Law

Vanessa Kemp - New Quadrant Partners

Victoria Hillier - Civitas chambers

Victoria Gallagher - Newbold Solicitors

Victoria Thompson - Barclays

Vivien Lantree - BT

Vivienne Artz - Refinitiv

Wendy Philips - Sotheby's

Wheatly MacNamara - Simpson Thatcher & Bartlett LLP

Yetunde Dania - Trowers & Hamlins

Yindi Gesinde - Baker McKenzie

Yvonne Brady - Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP

Zoe Camp - New Quadrant Partners

Zoe Ashcroft - Winston & Strawn LLP

Company Nominees A-Z

A City Law Firm

Baker McKenzie

Barclays

BPP University Law School

Burness Paull CMS

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft

Faith Williams Law

FBC Manby Bowdler LLP

F-LEX

Garden Court Chambers

Hek Jones

Hill Dickinson

Johnson Astills

Keoghs LLP

Maurice Turnor Gardner LLP

Mayer Brown

Memery Crystal

New Quadrant Partners

ODR-ADR International

Paul Hastings LLP

Pierre Thomas & Partners

Refinitiv

Schofield & Associates

Setfords Solicitors

Shakespeare Martineau

Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP

Simmons & Simmons

Squire Patton Boggs

Stephensons Solicitors LLP

Sydney Mitchell LLP

Tapestry Compliance

The Law Boutique